Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor. To contact any member of the Governing Body, please write to 'The Clerk to the Governing Body' c/o Park Hall Infant Academy, Park Hall Road, Walsall, WS5 3HF.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Governors Governors Governors

Mr G Deakin

Chair of Governors

Sub Committee Membership:

Chairs

Chair of Personnel

Premise

Chair of Admissions

Foundation - Link Governor

Community Governor

Term of office starts: 1/09/18 

Term of Office ends:

31/08/2022

 

Mrs B Westwood

Chairs

Finance

Personnel

Premise

Curriculum

Admissions

Ex-Officio

Term of Office Ends:

Ongoing

 

Mrs D Hendon

Vice Chair of Governors

Sub Committee Membership:

Chairs

Finance

Chair of Pay

Chair of Staff Dismissal

Discipline Pupil

Safeguarding/GDPR - Link Governor

Community Governor

Term of office Ends:

12/12/2021    

 

Mr C Blakemore

Finance

Chair of Pay Appeals

Community Governor

Term of Office Ends:

31/08/2022

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs S Shafique

Curriculum

Reserve Staff Dismissal

Reserve Staff Dismissal Appeal

Reserve Pay Appeals

Literacy - Link Governor

Parent Governor

Term of Office Ends:

08/11/2020

 

 

 

Mr H Bhachu

Chairs

Chair of Finance

Staff Dismissal

Discipline Pupil

Pay

Community Governor

Term of Office Ends:

22/08/2022

 

 

Ms Z M Siddiqui

Chairs

Chair of Curriculum

Staff Dismissal Appeal

Admissions

Pay

SEN/LAC/PP - Link Governor

Community Governor

Term of Office Ends:
12/09/2020

 

 

 

Mr W Ijaz

Personnel

Premise

Curriculum

Finance

Reserve Staff Dismissal

Reserve Staff Dismissal Appeal

Reserve Pay Appeals

Parent Governor

Term of Office Ends:

08/11/2020

 

Mrs C Gilbert

Clerk to the Governing Body:

Term of Office Ends:

Ongoing

 

Mrs J Roberts

Curriculum

Premise

Staff Governor

Term of Office Ends:

17/11/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs M Dickson

Finance

Curriculum

Admissions

Staff Governor

Term of Office Ends:

13/09/2020

 

 

 

 

Mr P Mahay

Premise

Curriculum

Personnel

Reserve Staff Dismissal

Reserve Staff Dismissal Appeal

Reserve Discipline Pupil

Reserve Pay Appeals

Numeracy - Link Governor

Parent Governor

Term of Office Ends:

08/11/2021

 

Mr S Bentley

Chair of Premise

Chairs

Health and Safety

Pay Appeals

Personnel

Discipline Pupil

Admissions

Staff Dismissal

Community Governor

Term of Office Ends:

22/09/2023

 

 

Mrs N Khan

Personnel

Curriculum

Finance

Reserve Staff Dismissal

Reserve Staff Dismissal Appeal

Reserve Pay Appeals

Parent Governor

Term of Office Ends:

23/10/2022

 

 

 

 

Mr S Grewal

Parent Governor

Term of Office Ends:

14/10/2024

Dr G Lalli

Parent Governor

Term of Office Ends:

14/10/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governors who have served in the last two academic years.

 

Mr F Hussain

Term of Office: 01/10/2015 - 10/07/2019

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Committees: Curriculum

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Mr R Wright

Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - 22/07/2019

Type of Governor: Community Governor

Committees: Personnel, Premise, Staff Dismissal, Discipline Pupil, Pay Appeals 

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Mr A Ward

Term of Office: 01/09/2018 - 30/09/2019

Type of Governor: Community Governor

Committees: Finance, Staff Dismissal Appeal, Discipline Pupil, Pay 

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Attendance at Governor Meetings

Top